Workshop Program (September 19 – 23)

The workshop will take place in the amphitheater "Maria Manasaki" located on the ground floor of the building where Archimedes Center for Modeling, Analysis & Computation (ACMAC) facilities' are. ACMAC is located on the first floor of the Students' Center (above the restaurant) at the campus of the University of Crete in Voutes. Please follow the directions provided in the "Travel" tab on how to reach ACMAC.
In addition, please read carefully the instructions provided for the travel reimbursement in order to avoid any delays in the processing of the paperwork as well as an incomplete package.

The program of the workshop was and can be downloaded here and the book of abstracts can be found here.

Monday, September 19, 2011
09:30 – 10:15 Franco Brezzi pdf
University of Pavia
Mimetic Finite Differences in Computational Mechanics
10:15 – 11:00 Stig Larssonpdf
Chalmers University of Technology
Local pointwise a posteriori gradient error bounds for the Stokes equations
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:15 Randall LeVequepdf
University of Washington
The GeoClaw Software for Tsunamis and Other Hazardous Flows
12:15 – 13:00 Jean–Frederic Gerbeaupdf
INRIA Rocquencourt
Inverse problems for cardiac electrophysiology and blood flows
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Ohannes Karakashianpdf
University of Tennessee
A priori and a posteriori error estimates for discontinuous Galerkin approximations for the Generalized Korteweg–de Vries equation
15:15 – 16:00 Alan Demlowpdf
University of Kentucky
Convergence of adaptive FEM for nonstandard norms
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15 Assyr Abdullepdf
EPFL Lausanne
On the efficiency of macro-micro methods for multiscale PDEs
Tuesday, September 20, 2011
09:30 – 10:15 John Barrettpdf
Imperial College London
Parametric Approximation of Elastic Flow for Curves and Curve Networks
10:15 – 11:00 Dietmar Krönerpdf
University of Freiburg
Conservation laws on moving surfaces
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:15 Chi–Wang Shupdf
Brown University
Inverse Lax–Wendroff Procedure for Numerical Boundary Conditions of Hyperbolic Equations
12:15 – 13:00 Patrick Jolypdf
INRIA
Mathematical and numerical modeling of piezoelectric sensors for non destructive testing
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Ivan Grahampdf
University of Bath
Recent progress in high–frequency acoustic wave scattering
15:15 – 16:00 Jens Markus Melenkpdf
TU Wien
Wavenumber–explicit convergence analysis of Galerkin discretizations of the Helmholtz equation
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15 Georgios Akrivispdf
University of Ioannina
Implicit–explicit multistep methods for nonlinear parabolic equations
Wednesday, September 21, 2011
09:30 – 10:15 Eitan Tadmorpdf
University of Maryland
ENO interpolation is stable: high resolution and the sign property
10:15 – 11:00 Jian–Guo Liupdf
University of Duke
Pressure boundary condition and projection method
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:15 Charles Elliottpdf
University of Warwick
Evolving surface finite element method for advection / diffusion equations on moving surfaces
12:15 – 13:00 Gianluigi Rozzapdf
EPFL Lausanne
Geometrical and computational reduction strategies for the approximation of viscous flows in parametrized domains
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Soeren Bartelspdf
University of Bonn
Finite element approximation of large bending isometries
15:15 – 16:00 Christoph Ortnerpdf
University of Oxford
Numerical Analysis of Atomistic/Continuum Coupling Methods
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15 Vassilios Dougalispdf
University of Athens
Error estimates for the standard Galerkin method for a simple initial–boundary–value problem for the shallow water equations
Thursday, September 22, 2011
09:30 – 10:15 Claude Le Brispdf
CERMICS, Paris
The Reduced Basis Method and some multiscale Problems
10:15 – 11:00 Giancarlo Sangallipdf
University of Pavia
Some Results about IsoGeometric Analysis
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:15 Christoph Schwabpdf
ETH Zurich
Compressive Space–Time Discretization of Parabolic Evolution Equations
12:15 – 13:00 Angela Kunothpdf
University of Paderborn
Space–Time Adaptive Wavelet Methods for Control Problems Constrained by Parabolic PDEs
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Xiaobing Fengpdf
University of Tennessee
Finite Difference Methods for Fully Nonlinear Second Order PDEs
15:15 – 16:00 Break
Friday, September 23, 2011
09:30 – 10:15 Mark Ainsworthpdf movie
University of Strathclyde
Optimally Blended Spectral–Finite Element Scheme for Wave Propagation, and Non–Standard Reduced Integration
10:15 – 11:00 Pedro Morinpdf
IMAL Santa Fe
Quasi–optimal convergence of an Inexact AFEM for symmetric elliptic problems
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:15 Paola Gervasiopdf
University of Brescia
Hyperbolic Elliptic Coupling by Interface Equation and Virtual Control Methods
12:15 – 13:00 Siddhartha Mishrapdf
ETH Zurich
Entropy stable high–order schemes for systems of conservation laws